Junior Eurovision

Junior Eurovision 2017: Check the official split voting results

This year’s Junior Eurovision Song Contest is over now but we do have many details to analyse and disclose off. Russia has reached the summit of Europe’s most popular TV show for children but there is something that fans are always taking a look at as the show ends which is the full and complete scoreboard with split results from the juries and the online voting.

As fast as the show running goes, we did not even have time to take a look accurately at how each of the countries voted and who they were voting for. Now, this shows how the results looked as it only would count either the jury voting or just the online votes received during the weekend.

The number of points which each nation received from the online voting was determined by the percentage of votes received. For example, if a song receives 20% of the votes, then it will receive 20% of the available points. The public vote counted for 50% of the final result. The other 50% came from the professional juries based in all 16 countries.

Split jury-online voting results
PlaceJuryPointsOnline VotingPoints
1flag_Belarus_ico Georgia143flag_Netherlands_ico The Netherlands112
2flag_Russia_ico Russia122 Malta81
3 Australia93 Australia79
4flag_Armenia_ico Armenia92 Belarus69
5 Belarus80 Ukraine67
6 Ukraine80flag_Russia_ico Russia66
7 Poland77 Poland61
8 Serbia48flag_Armenia_ico Armenia56
9flag_Netherlands_ico The Netherlands44Italy Italy49
10Italy Italy37Portugal Portugal45
11 Albania32 Serbia44
12flag_Serbia_ico FYR Macedonia28flag_Belarus_ico Georgia42
13 Malta26flag_Ireland_ico Ireland42
14flag_Ireland_ico Ireland12flag_Serbia_ico FYR Macedonia41
15Portugal Portugal9Cyprus Cyprus40
16Cyprus Cyprus5 Albania35

 

Results
TotalOnline VotingCyprusflag_Netherlands_icoflag_Armenia_icoPortugalflag_Ireland_icoflag_Serbia_icoflag_Belarus_icoflag_Russia_icoItaly
c

o

n

t

e

s

t

a

n

t

s

Cyprus4540212
Poland1386111064512728365161
Netherlands1561125410614455
Armenia14856121088210101071023
Belarus149696527101555212848
Portugal5445243
Ireland544233114
Macedonia69411331146531
Georgia185423127121271010121210128106
Albania6735873248
Ukraine14767765854368243127
Malta10781621512
Russia18866108841012512127587122
Serbia924434268347227
Australia1727927125768471837610
Italy8649413661610

 

Do you think this was a fair result? Is there any entry in particular you would have liked to place higher in the final rank? Tell us below in comments!

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

To Top
X