eurovision

Romania: Selecţia Naţională dates, cities and semi-final allocation revealed

TVR has revealed further information of their 2018 national selection. This year, Romania will hold a huge national final featuring shows broadcast from different cities. Selecţia Naţională will kick off on January 21 with the first semi-final.

Each semi-final will see 12 songs compete for a final spot, but only three acts will go through after the voting of a professional jury panel, made up of Ilinca, Viorel Gavrilă, Marian Ionescu, Nicu Patoi and Liliana Ştefan.

15 songs will participate in the Romanian national final, where solely public vote will select the winner.

You can find the allocation of semi-finals below:

Semi-Final 1:

  1. Lina – A love worth falling for (Lina Sanden, Gustav Nilsson, Johan Smith)
  2. Johnny Bădulescu – Devoted (Michael James Down, Primoz Poglajen, Jonas Gladnikoff)
  3. Hellen – From underneath (John Ballard, Magnus Hyden)
  4. Eduard Santha – Mesom romales (Alexandru Luft, Eduard Santha)
  5. Echoes – Mirror (Liviu Elekes, Claudiu Danaila)
  6. Alex Florea – Nobody told me it would hurt (Jonas Thander, Aidan O’ Connor)
  7. Waleska – Reborn (Waleska Diaz Gonzalez)
  8. Liviu Anghel – Rise up (Bogdan Marian Paunescu)
  9. CornEL – Take me away (Trandafir Stefan-Suraj (Stephano Rossi), Ciubotaru Cornel-Ionut (CornEL))
  10. Tom Leo Wiart – Teardrop rain (Marius Cobianu)
  11. Elena Turcu – The perfect fall (Marian Nica, Alexandra Ivan)
  12. Alexia & Matei – Walking on water (Mihai Alexandru, Alina Todasca-Dascalu)

Semi-Final 2:

  1. Jukebox feat. Bella Santiago – Auzi cum bate (Alex Luft, Bogdan Marinescu, Cristina Dobrescu)
  2. Alessandro Dănescu – Breaking up (John Ballard, Jonathan Dahl, Robin Carlsson, Marcus Holmberg)
  3. Meriem – End the battle (Meriem Vizitiu, Mihail Gheorghe, Marian Achim, Meriem Vizitiu)
  4. MIHAI – Heaven (Michael James Down, William Taylor, Jonas Gladnikoff, Mihai Traistariu)
  5. Jessie Baneş – Lightning strikes (Pelle Blarke, Ellie Wyatt Jessie Baneş)
  6. Romeo Zaharia – Maybe this time (Fred Endersen, Olaf Owre)
  7. Othello – Noi suntem pădure (Florentin Milcof, Laura Sgarcitu)
  8. Miruna Diaconescu – Run for you (Radu Pompiu Bolfea, Marcel Prodan)
  9. Serena – Safari (Baisan Radu, Serban Diana, Nistor Mircea)
  10. Pragu de sus – Te voi chema (Calin Barcean)
  11. Endless feat. Maria Grosu – Thinking about you (William Taylor, Jonas Gladnikoff)
  12. Rafael – We are one (Rafael Ciobotaru, Alexandru Nuca)

Semi-Final 3:

  1. Erminio Sinni & Titziana Camelin – All the love away (Erminio Sinni, Mauro Goldsand, Alessandro Camponeschi, Tiziana Camelin)
  2. Zavera – Come back to me (Florin Octav Ionescu)
  3. Mareş Pană – Daydreamer (Mares Pana, Catalin Margarit, Georgian Marin, Stefan Adrian)
  4. Aurel Dincă – Fire in the sky (Aurel Dinca, Victor Solomon)
  5. Tavi Clonda – King (Alex Luft, Alina Coltan, Cristina Dobrescu , Bogdan Marinescu, Alexandru Duma, Denisa Demian)
  6. VYROS – La la la (Vladimir Cioban, Mihail Cebotareco, Vladimir Cioban)
  7. Diana Brătan – Paint it rainbow (Diana Bratan)
  8. Carolina Gorun – Reach out for the stars (Jannis Kaffka, Peter Jordan, Andre Bollweg, Lenne Kaffka, Carolina Gorun)
  9. Elena Hasna – Revival (Ylva Persson, Linda Persson, Ylva Persson, Linda Persson, Danne Attlerud)
  10. Eliza Chifu – So good without you (Valeriu Moruz)
  11. Ayona – The story goes on (Ovidiu Anton)
  12. XANDRA – Try (Michael James Down, William Taylor, Jonas Gladnikoff)

Semi-Final 4:

  1. Feli – Bună de iubit (Felicia Donose, Florin Boka, Vlad Popescu, Serban Cazan)
  2. ZOLTAN – Dacă dragostea e oarbă (Sebestyen Zoltan Laszlo)
  3. TIRI – Deşert de sentimente (Mihail Tiric)
  4. Paula Crişan – I am here (Paula Crisan)
  5. Cristian Siminonescu – Nirvana (Cristian Simionescu)
  6. Alice Jeckel – Out of the dark (Cezar Dometi, Alice Jekel)
  7. Dan Manciulea – Rază de soare (Dan Manciulea)
  8. Lion’s Roar – Rekindle the flame (Liviu Sorescu)
  9. Claudia Andas – The one (Samuel Bugia Garrido, Roxana Elekes)
  10. Ioana Ciornea – Time after time (Daniel Lazar, Cini Dominique, Christian Arding, Mario Farrugia)
  11. Bernice Chiţiul – Too busy for my heart (Florin Chitiul, Bernice Chitiul)
  12. Nicoleta Ţicală – Una oportunidad (Samuel Bugia Garrido)

Semi-Final 5:

  1. SAVE – All we need (Stelian Savu, Vlad Isac, Stelian Savu)
  2. Sergiu Bolota – Every little thing (Sergiu Bolota)
  3. Tomher Cohen – Baby You’re The Only One (Tomher Cohen)
  4. Dora Gaitanovici – Fără tine (Dora Gaitanovici)
  5. Teodora Dinu – Fly (Thomas Reil, Jeppe Reil, Udo Mechels, Maria Broberg)
  6. The Humans – Goodbye (Matei Alexandru Mihai, Alin Neagoe, Cristina Caramarcu)
  7. Iliana – I won’t lie (George Lazar, Eduard Taras, Elena Morosanu)
  8. Evermorph – Live your life (Alin Neagoe, Ciprian Lemnaru, Alexandru Rotarescu)
  9. Alexandru Ungureanu – Sail with me (Alexandru Ungureanu)
  10. Manuel Chivari – Somebody to love (Michael James Down, William Taylor)
  11. Maria Suciu – Sweet nothing (Madalin Botezatu)
  12. Denisa Trofim – Tears (Alexandru Luft, Tiberiu Bancila)

CLICK HERE TO LISTEN TO THE SONGS

After breaking the rules, the song „Fix me”, performed by Freia, has been replaced with „Baby You’re The Only One“, performed by Tomher Cohen.

Five dates, five cities

This year’s Romanian national selection will go on tour around the country visiting different cities:

  • Semi-Final 1 on 21 January in Focșani
  • Semi-Final 2 on 28 January in Timișoara
  • Semi-Final 3 on 4 February in Craiova
  • Semi-Final 4 on 11 February in Turda
  • Semi-Final 5 on 18 February in Sighisoara

Who do you want to win the Romanian national selection? Are you looking forward to the shows?

Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Your different Eurovision site! Daily news, interviews, videos, polls, games, exclusive reports and new features.

© Copyright 2018, All Rights Reserved. | Powered by ESCplus

To Top
X